The board argues that it is not under any obligation to rebut petitioner’s evidence because he has the burden to prove he is capable of rehabilitation. We agree with the board that it has the authority to deny petitioner’s requested relief if he fails to meet his burden of proof, regardless of whether some of his evidence is unrebuttable. See ORS 163.105(2)(a) (providing that the petitioner has “[t]he burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the likelihood of rehabilitation within a reasonable period of time”).
We note that, in determining whether petitioner is capable of rehabilitation within a reasonable time, the board is not required to rely on all of the criteria set out in OAR 255-032-0020 to support its ultimate conclusion, so long as that conclusion is supported by substantial evidence.