The board distinguishes Castro by noting that the board’s order in that case was governed by ORS 144.335(3).
*285In Castro, the court concluded that ORS 144.335(3) and, in turn, ORS 183.482(8)(c) require that the board include in its orders an explanation of its reasoning sufficient to allow appellate review. 232 Or App at 82-85. The board points out that its order was made pursuant to ORS 163.105, not ORS 144.335(3), and, therefore, that Castro is inapplicable. Although we agree with the board that ORS 144.335(3) is not at issue, the board overlooks that ORS 163.105, the governing statute, requires that the board’s orders be supported by substantial reason.6
In relevant part, ORS 163.105 provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 144 and ORS 421.450 to 421.490:
* * * *
“(5) The board’s final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the board’s order.”
Thus, the requirements of ORS 163.105(5) apply to the board’s order, “[njotwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 144.” See State v.