We conclude that the text of OAR 255-032-0020(4) does not preclude the board from considering petitioner’s past conduct, including his criminal history, along with other evidence, to infer that he is presently immature or irresponsible.
In its brief, the board incorrectly asserts that its order was governed by ORS 163.115(f), which provides the requirements for murder review hearings. However, in its order, the board stated that the review hearing was conducted pursuant to ORS 163.105. We agree with the board’s order that ORS 163.105 governed petitioner’s review hearing because he was convicted of aggravated murder, not murder.
Under ORS 183.470(2),
“A final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency’s order.”
The board is exempt from the provisions of ORS 183.470. ORS 183.315(1).
Despite petitioner’s contentions, the board’s discussion of the facts in relation to the criteria set out in OAR 255-032-0020 are findings, not conclusions.