Id. The Court emphasized that, when the liberty interest at issue is the interest in receiving parole when state standards for parole have been met, “the minimum procedures adequate for due-process protection of that interest are those set forth in Greenholtz.” Id. at 221.
Holdings of the Oregon Supreme Court are consistent with those principles. In Stogsdill, the court addressed the protections that are due an inmate who seeks parole pursuant to ORS 144.120 and ORS 144.125(3), which require the board to set initial parole release dates for most inmates and to postpone such a release date only upon finding that the inmate has a “‘present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.’” 342 Or at 335-36 (quoting ORS 144.125(3)). *127In Stogsdill, the board postponed the petitioner’s release date after it found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he had such a condition.