BACKGROUND
[…] See Morrison v. Board of Parole, 277 Or App 861, 863, 374 P3d 948, rev den, 360 Or 465 (2016); ORS 144.335(3) (providing that ORS 183.482(8) applies to parole board decisions). For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that the board did not err and, accordingly, affirm.
BACKGROUND
In 1980, petitioner was convicted for a murder committed on November 3,1977.1 He was sentenced to life in prison and, as required by ORS 144.120,2 the board set an initial parole release date. In 1997, shortly before petitioner’s scheduled release on parole, the board conducted an “exit interview” under ORS 144.125 to review whether petitioner was suitable for release.3 The board found that petitioner suffered from a *824present severe emotional disturbance (PSED) “such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.” ORS 144.125(3)(a).