BACKGROUND
[…] Affirmed.
Changes to Oregon’s sentencing system became effective October 4, 1977. However, both before and after those changes, murder was punishable by life in prison, see ORS 163.115(5) (1977), subject to the possibility of parole following a minimum term.
Unless otherwise noted, we refer to the current version of statutes when subsequent amendments do not affect our analysis.
In part, ORS 144.125(1) authorizes the board to “interview the prisoner to review the prisoner’s parole plan and psychiatric or psychological report, if any, and the record of the prisoner’s conduct during confinement.” If, in the course of its review, “the board finds the prisoner has a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community, *824the board may order the postponement of the scheduled parole release until a specified future date.” ORS 144.125(3)(a).
In addition to a disqualifying PSED, ORS 144.125 authorizes the board to defer a parole release date on the separate grounds that a prisoner has “engaged in serious misconduct during confinement” or that the prisoner’s “parole plan is inadequate.” ORS 144.125(2), (4).