BACKGROUND
[…] “Based on the doctors’ reports and diagnos [e] s, coupled with all the information that the Board is considering, the Board concludes that the inmate suffers from a present severe emotional disturbance that constitutes a danger to the health or safety of the community. The Board has considered this matter under the substantive standard in effect at the time of the commitment offense (s) and all other applicable rules and laws.”
Having once again found that petitioner suffered from a disqualifying PSED, the board deferred petitioner’s parole, this time for 10 years, pursuant to ORS 144.125(3)(a), which provides, as to a parole deferral based on a PSED:
“The board may not postpone a prisoner’s scheduled release date to a date that is less than two years, or more than 10 years, from the date of the hearing * * * The board shall determine the scheduled release date, and the prisoner may petition for interim review, in accordance with ORS 144.280.”4
*825The cross-referenced statute, ORS 144.280, limits the board’s authority to postpone parole for more than two years to inmates for whom the board has found that “it is not reasonable to expect that the prisoner would be granted parole before the date of the subsequent hearing.”