BACKGROUND
[…] Petitioner asserts that Reguero v. Teacher Standards and Practices, 312 Or 402, 418-19, 822 P2d 1171 (1991), supports that argument, but we disagree. Reguero instructs us to consider case-specific, nonexclusive factors to determine whether substantial evidence supports an agency’s findings when those findings rely, in part, on hearsay. Reguero does not, however, hold “that a hearsay written report can never rise to the level of substantial evidence.” Smith v. Board of Parole, 284 Or App 226, 231, 391 P3d 807 (2017). And, for exit interviews conducted under ORS 144.125, the relevant statutes expressly contemplate that the board will typically base its decisions more on written reports than live testimony. See ORS 144.125(1) (before releasing an inmate on parole, the board may “interview the prisoner to review the prisoner’s parole plan and psychiatric or psychological report, if any, and the record of the prisoner’s conduct during confinement”); ORS 144.185(3) (before making its final decision, the board may obtain “current records and information regarding the prisoner, including * * * [t]he reports of any physical, mental and psychiatric examinations of the prisoner”).