BACKGROUND
[…] See Or Laws 2009, ch 660, § 4. As with exit interviews, the board must now schedule subsequent parole-consideration hearings between two and 10 years in the future, but may set the new hearing more than two years in the future only if it finds “that it is not reasonable to expect that the prisoner would be granted a release date before the date of the subsequent hearing.” ORS 144.228(l)(b)(A), (B). And, as with prisoners serving life sentences, a dangerous offender may request an interim hearing, but only after “two years from the date of the previous hearing and at intervals of not less than two years thereafter.” ORS 144.228(l)(c).