BACKGROUND
[…] Morrison, 277 Or App at 866 n 3 (citing Smith v. Board of Parole, 343 Or 410, 419-20, 171 P3d 354 (2007); Butler v. Board of Parole, 194 Or App 164, 171-73, 94 P3d 149, rev den, 337 Or 555 (2004)). When the change in law “does not by its own terms show a significant risk, the [petitioner] must demonstrate, by evidence drawn from the rule’s practical implementation ***[,] that as applied to [the petitioner’s] own sentence the law created a significant risk of increasing his punishment.” Garner v. Jones, 529 US 244, 255, 120 S Ct 1362, 146 L Ed 2d 236 (2000).
Before 2009, ORS 144.125(3)(a) did not dictate the allowable deferral period. It simply provided that, “[i]f the board finds the prisoner has a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community, the board may order the postponement of the scheduled parole release until a specified future date.” The 2009 legislature specified that the board could defer release for between two and 10 years, subject to ORS 144.280 and its implementing rules.8 See Or Laws *8302009, ch 660, §§ 2-3. As we understand petitioner’s ex post facto argument, he contends that, by dictating what the board must