The legislature has “otherwise provided by law,” through ORS 147.515, that a crime victim may file a claim alleging a rights violation in the trial court.2 The legislature chose not to make the right to seek relief in the trial court contingent upon whether a defendant’s case is “pending.” Article I, section 42(3)(b), did not divest the trial court of jurisdiction to consider the victim’s claim.
We next turn to defendant’s argument under ORS 147.515 (2009), which, at the relevant time, provided, in relevant part:
*341“A victim who wishes to allege a violation of a right granted to the victim in a criminal proceeding by section 42 or 43, Article I of the Oregon Constitution, shall inform the court within seven days of the date the victim knew or reasonably should have known of the facts supporting the allegation. The victim shall describe the facts supporting the allegation and propose a remedy.”
ORS 147.515(1) (2009), amended by Or Laws 2011, ch 659, § 3.3 Defendant argues that the city’s claim was not timely filed within the period of time allowed by ORS 147.515 because the city should have known that its rights were violated when the original judgment was entered.