Southwest Forest Industries v. Anders, 299 Or 205, 216, 701 P2d 432 (1985). In the workers’ compensation context, “[t]he benefits awarded under the workers’ compensation law are purely statutory, and a claimant must strictly follow the prescribed procedures in order to recover under the law.” Nelson v. SAIF, 43 Or App 155, 602 P2d 341, rev den, 288 Or 173 (1979), appeal dismissed, 446 US 980, 100 S Ct 2958, 64 L Ed 2d 836 (1980). Citing only those two contexts, defendant advances a blanket proposition: “Timeliness is a jurisdictional issue.”
It is important to understand what function ORS 147.515 serves in the context of crime victims’ rights. The scope of ORS 147.500 to 147.550 is announced in ORS 147.504(1), which states, in part:
“ORS 147.500 to 147.550 effectuate the provisions of sections 42 and 43, Article I of the Oregon Constitution, for violations that occur in criminal proceedings and do not provide a remedy for violations that occur in any other proceeding. A remedy for a violation of section 42 or 43, Article I of the Oregon Constitution, in any other proceeding may be enforced by writ of mandamus under ORS 34.105 to 34.240.”
ORS 147.504(1). Thus, ORS 147.500 to 147.550 provide a procedural path for a crime victim to pursue a remedy for the violation of the victim’s constitutional rights.