“For purposes of ORS 659A.030, the phrase ‘because of sex’ includes, but is not limited to, because of pregnancy, childbirth and related medical conditions or occurrences. Women affected by pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions or occurrences shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work by reason of physical condition, and nothing in this section shall be interpreted to permit otherwise.”
ORS 659A.030(1)(f) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice “[f] or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.”
We have often conflated our discussion of the “adequacy of statutory remedies for purposes of “extending” a tort claim and “abrogating” a previously extended tort claim.