In MasterBrand’s view, after the 1991 amendments to Title VII, both compensatory and punitive damages were available and, therefore, no common-law wrongful discharge claim is needed to fill a remedial gap. Plaintiff, however, notes that compensatory and punitive damages are capped under Title VII and that, therefore, the federal remedies are inadequate.
Assuming, without deciding, that plaintiff had adequate federal remedies available to her under Title VII, Congress expressed its intention that Title VII remedies not displace a common law remedy. 42 USC section 2000e-7 provides:
“Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.”
42 USC § 2000e-7. To hold that Title VII displaces plaintiffs common-law remedy would be incongruous with that expressed intention. Accordingly, the trial court did not err *541in denying MasterBrand’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs common-law wrongful discharge claim.