Accordingly, the trial court did not err *541in denying MasterBrand’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs common-law wrongful discharge claim.
In its second assignment of error, MasterBrand contends that the trial court erred in granting attorney fees to plaintiff under ORS 20.107 for her wrongful discharge claim. Specifically, MasterBrand asserts that ORS 20.107 “only provides for attorney fees in connection with a statutory discrimination claim” and that “Oregon courts have consistently held that a plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees pursuant to ORS 20.107 on a wrongful discharge claim.” We disagree.
ORS 20.107 provides:
“(1) In any civil judicial proceeding, including judicial review of an administrative proceeding based on a claim of ‘unlawful discrimination,’ the court shall award to the prevailing plaintiff attorney * * * fees reasonably and necessarily incurred in connection with the discrimination claim, at the trial court or agency level and on appeal. * * *
«ífí % íjs íjí }j<
“(4) As used in this section, ‘unlawful discrimination’ means discrimination based upon personal characteristics including, but not limited to * * * sex * * * ”
Nothing in that language limits attorney fees to statutory discrimination claims; rather, the statute simply provides that it applies in any civil judicial proceedings “based on” or “in connection with” a claim of unlawful discrimination.