We have often conflated our discussion of the “adequacy of statutory remedies for purposes of “extending” a tort claim and “abrogating” a previously extended tort claim. We appreciate, as well, that the role of an “adequate” remedy is not free from doubt in Oregon case law, particularly in light of Walsh. However, we understand Walsh to involve a situation in which, because of the timing of the discharge in that case (i.e., before the court first recognized the tort of wrongful discharge in Nees v. Hocks, 272 Or 210, 536 P2d 512 (1975)), there was no preexisting tort claim.
ORS 659A.885(1) provides:
“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful practice specified in subsection (2) of this section may file a civil action in circuit court. In any action under this subsection, the court may order injunctive relief and any other equitable relief that may be appropriate, including but not limited to reinstatement or the hiring of employees with or without back pay. A court may order back pay in an action under this subsection only for the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of a complaint under ORS 659A.820 with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries, or if a complaint was not filed before the action was commenced, the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the action. * *
*539ORS 659A.885(2), in turn, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action may be brought under subsection (1) of this section alleging a violation of ORS *** 659A.030 * **.”
ORS 659A.885(3) provides: