Department of Human Services v. J. L. H.
[…] Based on our own evaluation of the record, we are persuaded by that assessment.

Having reviewed the record de novo, we find beyond a reasonable doubt that mother’s mental and emotional condition is seriously detrimental to KM and will not be resolved within a reasonable time and, further, that termination is in KM’s best interest.

Affirmed.

Father’s parental rights were separately terminated in a trial before mother’s.

ORS 419B.504 provides:

“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following:
“(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental retardation of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child or ward for extended periods of time.
“(2) Conduct toward any child of an abusive, cruel or sexual nature.
“(3) Addictive or habitual use of intoxicating liquors or controlled substances to the extent that parental ability has been substantially impaired.
“(4) Physical neglect of the child or ward.
“(5) Lack of effort of the parent to adjust the circumstances of the parent, conduct, or conditions to make it possible for the child or ward to safely return home within a reasonable time or failure of the parent to effect a lasting adjustment after reasonable efforts by available social agencies for such extended duration of time that it appears reasonable that no lasting adjustment can be effected.
“(6) Criminal conduct that impairs the parent’s ability to provide adequate care for the child or ward.”

ORS 419B.52K4) provides:

“[I]f an Indian child is involved, termination of parental rights must be supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that continued custody of the child is likely to result in serious emotional or physical harm to the child.”

ORS 419B.504 provides, in part:

“The rights of a parent or parents may be terminated as proved in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.”

For the record, we also conclude that the state did not prove the following allegations: (a) (regarding alcohol or drug use); (b) (regarding suitable or stable living conditions); or (c) (regarding failure to present a viable plan for the child’s return).