Department of Human Services v. D. W. C.
[…] Therefore, we reject father’s argument that he was entitled to the presumption that his decision to have A in his care and custody was in her best interest.

In sum, we conclude that the record supports the juvenile court’s conclusion that father made insufficient progress in establishing contact with A, that father was not entitled to a presumption that he acts in the best interests of A, and that the juvenile court did not err in changing the permanency plan from reunification to guardianship.

Affirmed.

ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, “If the case plan at the time of the [permanency] hearing is to reunify the family, [the court shall] determine * * * whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home.”

A was placed in foster care with her younger half-sister. Since her younger half-sister’s birth, she and A have always resided together.

At the permanency hearing, both A and A’s mother supported the change in permanency plan.