Department of Human Services v. D. W. C.
[…] Based on those findings, the court changed the permanency plan from reunification to guardianship.

III. ANALYSIS

On appeal, father contends that DHS did not prove that his progress toward ameliorating the bases for dependency jurisdiction was insufficient to allow A’s commitment to his care.4

ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides that, at the permanency hearing, the juvenile court’s role is as follows:

“If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. *171In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”

Thus, to change the permanency plan from reunification to guardianship, a court must find that, despite DHS’s reasonable efforts to reunify the family, the parent has not made sufficient progress for the child to be returned to the parent. State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v.