Thus, the juvenile court erred in denying father’s motion to dismiss.
Reversed and remanded with instructions to terminate the wardship.
In light of our holding that the record is legally insufficient to support the juvenile court’s continued jurisdiction, we do not reach father’s remaining assignments of error.
Mother is not a party to this appeal. Father subsequently remarried, and we refer to his current wife as “wife” throughout our opinion.
As relevant here, ORS 419B.100 provides for dependency jurisdiction as follows:
“(1) *** [T]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and:
# $ * *
“(c) Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others!.]”
Although WDSHS had issued father two previous summary denials, we note that this may have been a futile effort on the part of DHS, because the Washington Court of Appeals has ruled that the ICPC does not apply to parental placements.