“And * * * I should indicate that Paragraphs (g), (h), and (k) of the Amended Petitions, I find * * * those matters have not yet been ameliorated to my satisfaction.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the court concluded that continued jurisdiction was warranted, based on paragraphs “g,” “h,” and “k” from the amended petition, set forth above, due to wife’s open dependency cases relating to her older children in Oregon (the Douglas County cases) and father’s lack of a custody order over A.
On appeal, father asserts that the juvenile court erred in denying the motion to dismiss jurisdiction over A.
ORS 419B.100(l)(c) grants a juvenile court jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare” of the child. A child determined to be within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction becomes a ward of the court. ORS 419B.328(1). “A wardship cannot continue if the jurisdictional facts on which it is based have ceased to exist.” Dept. of Human Services v.