Plaintiffs conclusion does not follow from his premise. Although the term “malice” may carry the same meaning in ORS 20.190 as it does in a wrongful-initiation action, it is not the abstract meaning of the term that is significant in either proceeding, but whether certain actions were taken with malice. Thus, under ORS 20.190(3)(a), the pertinent inquiry is whether “[t]he conduct of the parties in the transactions or occurrences that gave rise to the litigation” was malicious. In contrast, in an action for wrongful initiation of civil proceedings, the plaintiff must prove that the underlying action was commenced or prosecuted with malice.