Although there are two named plaintiffs in this case — SPS of Oregon, Inc., and Vern Spaur — all relevant actions taken by SPS were by and through Spaur, and, to avoid confusion, we refer to them singularly as “plaintiff.” Similarly, although GDH, LLC, is named as a defendant in this case, George Hansen is the managing member of GDH, LLC and made all relevant decisions on its behalf. Therefore, we refer to GDH, LLC, the entity as “Hansen” where appropriate throughout this opinion.
ORS 20.190 provides, as relevant:
“(3) In addition to the amounts provided for in subsection (2) of this section, in any civil action or proceeding in a circuit court in which recovery of money or damages is sought, the court may award to the prevailing party up to an additional $5,000 as a prevailing party fee. The court shall consider the following factors in making an award under the provisions of this subsection:
“(a) The conduct of the parties in the transactions or occurrences that gave rise to the litigation, including any conduct of a party that was reckless, willful, malicious, in bad faith or illegal.
“(b) The objective reasonableness of the claims and defenses asserted by the parties.”
In his final assignment of error, plaintiff argues that, to the extent that we reverse the general judgment dismissing plaintiff’s claim, the supplemental judgments awarding costs and disbursements should be deemed reversed under ORS 20.220(3)(a).