Brown Park Estates-Fairfield Development Co. v. United States
[…] It therefore held that it lacked jurisdiction to entertain Stone Vista’s claims.2 Because we conclude that all of the claims at issue are barred by the statute of limitations, we affirm.

BACKGROUND

I.

In 1974, Congress enacted Section 8 as part of section 201(a) of the Housing and *1451Community Development Act of 1974, Pub.L. No. 93-383, 88 Stat. 633, 653-67 (1974). In so doing, Congress amended the United States Housing Act of 1937 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f (1994)). Section 8 created a housing assistance program “[f]or the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing____” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a) (1994).