Brown Park Estates-Fairfield Development Co. v. United States
[…] Id.

. Sections 888.201-.204 provide an adjustment formula based on annual adjustment factors ("AAFs"), factors which are published by the govemment and track the AAAFs used in the 1976 version, except that they are applied upon request of the owner, not automatically.

. The statutory provision in effect at the time of the contracts at issue provided that rent adjustments could not result in "material differences between the rents charged for assisted and comparable unassisted units.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(C) (1982). In 1988, Congress amended the provision to replace "assisted and unassisted comparable units" with "assisted units and unassisted units of similar quality and age in the same market area,” Pub.L. No. 1 GO-242, § 142(c)(2)(A), 101 Stat. 1815, 1850 (1988), and amended it to its present form in 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-235, § 801(g), 103 Stat. 1987, 2059 (.1989).