Brown Park Estates-Fairfield Development Co. v. United States
[…] . Under the Automatic Annual Adjustment Factor ("AAAF”) method of adjusting contract rents, the existing contract rent is multiplied by some designated factor to obtain the following year’s contract rent. Thus, the contract rent of Year 2 is directly based on the contract rent of Year 1.

. The Contract Administrator is defined in the regulations as "[t]he entity which enters into the [HAP contract] with the owner and is responsible for monitoring performance by the owner.” 24 C.F.R. § 880.201 (1996). Thus, the "contract administrator is a PHA in the case of private-owner/PHA projects, and HUD in private-owner/HUD and PHA-owner/HUD projects.” Id.

. Sections 888.201-.204 provide an adjustment formula based on annual adjustment factors ("AAFs"), factors which are published by the govemment and track the AAAFs used in the 1976 version, except that they are applied upon request of the owner, not automatically.