Perry v. Harco National Insurance
[…] The Endorsement contained in Sunset’s policy is set forth in and mandated by 49 C.F.R. § 387.1. The Endorsement provides insurance for liability “for bodily injury or death of any person ... excluding injury to or death of the insured’s employees while engaged in the course of their employment.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.1.

The relevant definition of “employee” is found in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. The term is defined as “a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle).” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. This definition applies to the entire chapter. See 49 C.F.R. § 390.1.

For the purpose of the Endorsement, the district court concluded that Perry was an employee of Sunset’s “[a]s a matter of law.” Therefore, his death was not covered by the Endorsement.