TCW Special Credits v. Chloe Z Fishing Co.
[…] (1) at least 20 gross tons ...; and
(2) on a voyage from a port in the United States.
(b) The agreement shall be signed also by the owner of the vessel.
(e) The agreement shall-
(1) state the period of effectiveness of the agreement;
(2) include the terms of any wage, share, or other compensation arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be engaged during the period of the agreement; and
(3) include other agreed terms.

46 U.S.C. § 10601 (in relevant part).7 “When fish caught under an agreement under section 10601 ... are delivered to the owner of the vessel for processing and are sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the wages *1333and shares of the proceeds of the seamen.” 46 U.S.C. § 10602(a).

Fishermen hired without articles, contrary to the provisions of section 10601, may avail themselves of the protection afforded seamen by 46 U.S.C. § 11107. Seattle-First Nat’l Bank v. Conaway, 98 F.3d 1196, 1198 (9th Cir.1996); Bjornsson v.