S.P. v. City of Takoma Park
[…] Harvey, 949 F.2d 1127, 1131 (11th Cir.1992) (same); Janicsko v. Pellman, 774 F.Supp. 331 (M.D.Pa.1991) (same), aff'd, 970 F.2d 899 (3d Cir.1992). The provisions of the Maryland statute cited by Peller use language which arguably suggests a degree of coercion. A review of Maryland’s entire involuntary commitment statutory scheme, however, convinces us that it is permissive and leaves a great deal of discretion to the private medical provider.

Section 10-622(a), the initial step of the involuntary commitment process, provides that:

A petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be made under this section only if the petitioner has reason to believe that the individual has a mental disorder and that there is clear and imminent danger of the individual’s doing bodily harm to the individual or another.

Md.Code Ann., Health-Gen. I § 10-622(a) (1994) (emphasis added).