El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Neztsosie
[…] Kiick v. Metropolitan Edison Co., 784 F.2d 490, 493 (3d Cir.1986); Stibitz v. General Pub. Util. Corp., 746 F.2d 993, 997 (3d Cir.1984). Congress amended the Act to expand federal jurisdiction to include claims arising from any “nuclear incident.” See O’Conner v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 13 F.3d 1090, 1096 (7th Cir.1994).

The statute provides that federal district courts have original jurisdiction with respect to “any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2). Cases brought in state courts “shall be removed” to federal court. Id. “Public, liability” in this statute means “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w). A “nuclear incident” was defined as any occurrence arising out of the hazardous properties of nuclear materials that causes sickness, personal injury or death: