Farley v. McGee
[…] Exercise of tribal court jurisdiction does not conflict with, nor interfere with, that Congressional intent. As in Pela, those areas of state and federal public liability claims are exclusive to the federal courts. Thus, Navajo tribal court jurisdiction is not precluded by the Price-Anderson Act.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss this case is DENIED.

. Public liability is defined as “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident....” Sec. 2014(w). Nuclear incident is defined as “any occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence, within the U.S. causing ... bodily injury, sickness, disease, death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material....” Sec. 2014(q). Byproduct material includes “tailings or waste produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content.”