BACKGROUND
[…] H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-828, at 230 (1996), reproduced at 1996 WL 563320.
C. Jurisdiction Over Fernandes’ Petition After IIRIRA
The jurisdiction of the district court over Fernandes’ petition thus depends on (a) whether Fernandes is “asserting an interest” under § 245A of IRCA (8 U.S.C § 1255a); and, (b) if so, whether Fernandes in fact filed an application within the specified period or “attempted to file a complete application and application fee with an authorized legalization officer of the Service but had the application and fee refused by that officer.” IIRIRA § 377(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(C).