FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Because the claims against the Leals are unfounded as a matter of law and their actions were “within the scope of employment,” there is no material issue of fact left to decide. Summary judgment was therefore appropriate.3
As a result, we need not consider the union’s arguments involving the second prong of § 2802. Indemnity may be found under either prong, the Leals need not meet the criteria of both.
B. The Union’s Cross-Claim for Indemnity Under Section 2865
The union sought indemnity from the Leals under California Labor Code § 2865 for costs incurred in defending and settling the O’Hara action. Section 2865 provides that an “employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer.” Cal. Labor Code § 2865.
“Guilty” is the key word. Defense costs can only be recovered where “a judgment has been rendered against an employer for damages occasioned by the unauthorized negligent act of his employee ...” St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. v.