IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a violation of § 213 because the purpose of the “prohibition against unfair practices is to
protect shippers”).
42
No. 07-40651
“unfair” under § 213(a). Because § 192(a) contains virtually identical language,
it should not be construed differently. See, e.g., Powerex Corp. v. Reliant Energy
Servs., Inc., 551 U.S. 224, 232 (2007) (“A standard principle of statutory
construction provides that identical words and phrases within the same statute
should normally be given the same meaning.”). Further, Congress provides an
example of an “unfair practice” in § 228b-1(b), which concerns prompt payment
by live poultry dealers in cash sales. It provides that “any delay or attempt to
delay” collection of funds in such sales “shall be considered an ‘unfair practice’
in violation of this chapter. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the
meaning of the term ‘unfair practice’ as used in this chapter.” 7 U.S.C. §
228b-1(b). The failure to pay one grower promptly would have no apparent
adverse effect on competition; yet Congress expressly states that it is an “unfair
practice” under the PSA. Because identical words within the same statute