IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “unfair methods of competition.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The
11
Notably, Chief Judge Jones’ “terms of art” discussion makes no mention of the
distinction between “unfair method of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices”
as used in the FTC Act. She glosses over this critical difference by collapsing “terms of art”
with markedly different interpretations into a single generic term, “unfair.”
54
No. 07-40651
Court thought that the “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” language did not
require anticompetitive conduct. See id. The original language in § 192(a) of the
PSA made it unlawful to “[e]ngage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory,
or deceptive practice or device in commerce.” Pub. L. No. 67-51, § 202, 42 Stat.
161. The “unfair . . . practice . . . in commerce” language is the very language
construed by the Supreme Court in Sperry & Hutchinson as not requiring an
“effect on competition.” 405 U.S. at 239. The language of PSA § 192(a) more