Harold Bruce London v. Fieldale Farms Corp.
[…] B. Issues 1. Section 202(a) requires an anti-competitive effect. The Londons contend that the district court erred in granting Fieldale’s motion for judgment as a matter of law on their PSA termination claim because Fieldale terminated their grower contracts without sufficient economic justification in violation of 7 U.S.C. § § 192(a) and (b). Section 192(a) prohibits packers from engaging in or using any “unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device.” 7 U.S.C. § 192(a). Section 192(b) prohibits packers from subjecting “any particular person or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect.” 7 U.S.C. § 192(b). The statute does not define what constitutes an “unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice.”