Means v. Northern Cheyenne Tribal Court
[…] I conclude, however, that the district court was correct in holding that Congress clearly intended that § 1301 apply retrospectively. The language of the amendments and the legislative history evince Congress’ clear intent that § 1301 would apply to cases, such as Means’, in which the crimes occurred before the amendments’ enactment. Accordingly, I would hold that the statute is unconstitutional to the extent that it is applicable to offenses committed prior to its enactment.

The plain language of the 1990 amendments clearly states that Congress enacted § 1301 in order to recognize the prior existence of Indian tribes’ inherent criminal jurisdiction over non-member Indians. Section 1301(2) provides that the “powers of self-government” of Indian tribes “means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2). The dictionary defines the term “inherent” as a quality or characteristic that is innate, natural, or essential.