United States v. Pruitt
[…] It states,

In the ease of a violation of subsection (a) of this section [prohibiting possession or sale of controlled substances] involving ... 50 grams or more of a mixture ... which contains cocaine base ... such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years.... If any person commits a violation of this subparagraph ... after two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become final, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of life imprisonment without release.

21- U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 846 provides, “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”

Talley argues that under United States v. Winston, 37 F.3d 235 (6th Cir.1994), the district court erred in sentencing him to a mandatory life sentence on the basis of 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).1 Winston held: