National Ass'n of Reversionary Property Owners v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] So ordered.

. The word "abandon” has a precise meaning in this regulatory scheme. An abandoned railroad corridor is one that is no longer used for rail service and is removed from the national transportation system. See Preseault v. ICC, 494 U.S. 1, 5-6 n. 3, 110 S.Ct. 914, 108 L.Ed.2d 1 (1990). A line that is no longer in use, but has not been officially abandoned, may be reactivated later and is termed "discontinued.” See id.

. The Board authorizes abandonment when it "finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment....” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d).

. Section 1247(d) states in full:

The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Surface Transportation Board, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 [45 U.S.C.A. § 801 et seq.], shall encourage State and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.