Shenandoah v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Babbitt, 117 F.3d 1489, 1498-99 (D.C.Cir.1997).

In sum, we question the district court’s basis for dismissal of the first seven claims in the complaint, but in view of our dismissal of those claims on exhaustion grounds, need not definitively decide the issue.

Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, the judgment of the district court is affirmed. Plaintiffs’ first seven claims are dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies at the Department, but without prejudice to reinstatement following exhaustion. Each party shall bear its own costs,

. Plaintiffs cite 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a) for the same proposition. That section states: "No decision .. . subject to appeal ... in the Department, shall be considered final so as to constitute Deparl-mental action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. § 704, unless when an appeal is filed ... the decision be made effective immediately.”