Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] These requirements included up to six years of income protection for terminated or displaced rail employees, training and relocation allowances, advance notice to labor unions, and mandatory arbitration. See New York Dock Ry.-Control-Brooklyn Eastern Dist. Terminal, 360 I.C.C. 60, aff'd sub nom. New York Dock Ry. v. United States, 609 F.2d 83 (2d Cir.1979). The ICC Termination Act specifies certain mandatory labor protection conditions, but expressly deprives the new Board of discretion to impose other labor protection conditions. See 49 U.S.C.A. § 10902(c) (the Board “may require compliance with conditions (other than labor protection conditions) the Board finds necessary in the public interest”). The labor protections mandated for mid-size railroads are as follows: