Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] Indeed, we recently rejected an agency’s attempt to redraft a statute in order to avoid what the agency characterized as the “absurd results” that would flow from the statute’s language because we found it “not inconceivable that Congress meant what the statute says.” See *106Mova Pharmaceutical Corp. v. Shalala, 140 F.3d 1060, 1072 (D.C.Cir.1998).
Finding Congress’s intent clear from the statute’s language, structure, and legislative history, we have no need to proceed, as the Board urges, to Chevron’s second step.
Ill
Petitioners next challenge the Board’s interpretation of section 10902(d)’s requirement that severance pay shall be “reduced by the amount of earnings from railroad employment of the employee with the acquiring carrier during the 12-month period immediately following the effective date of the transaction.” According to petitioners, calculating “the amount of earnings” is mechanical and self-executing, leaving no room for Board interpretation; employees’ severance payments must be reduced by their one-year aggregate earnings on the acquiring carrier.