Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] Rayhall) (characterizing the provision as a “dramatically reduced 1 year of severance pay, when the employee is eligible, in the event he or she loses a job as a result of a merger or other transaction of that nature”); id. at H12,303 eol.l (Rep. Johnson) (describing the provision as providing that “[e]mployees who lose their jobs get a 1 year severance”).
Not only does the use of the term “severance pay” demonstrate Congress’s intention to apply the “arrangement” to severed employees, but section 10902(d)’s limiting language and structure make it equally clear that Congress left no room for the Board to extend benefits to other employees. Mirroring the first sentence’s requirement of “a fair and equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of employees who may be *105affected,” section 10902(d)’s second sentence provides quite specifically that “[t]he arrangement shall consist exclusively of one year of severance pay.” Because section 10902(d) defines the arrangement for the protection of affected employees as consisting exclusively of one year of severance pay, and because severance pay is paid only to employees who actually lose their jobs, the Board has no authority to extend severance pay to displaced