Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] Are overtime earnings “earnings”? How do payroll deductions for health insurance and employer contributions to pension benefits count in the employee’s “earnings”? Neither legislative history nor any other tool of statutory construction aids us in ascertaining Congress’s intent with respect to the measurement of earnings under this statute.
Had Congress intended to limit the term earnings in the way that petitioners and Judge Sentelle read it, it could have used the words “full” or “total” prior to “earnings.” As Congress demonstrated in section 10902(d)’s second sentence, where it used the words “[t]he arrangement shall consist exclusively of one year of severance pay,” it knows how to limit the Board’s authority to interpret statutory language. Although Congress knew of the ICC’s practice of calculating earnings offsets based on comparable hours worked, it left “earnings” unmodified in the new statutory scheme.