Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Id. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778. But “if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
II
We begin with petitioners’ challenge to the Board’s inclusion of displaced employees within section 10902(d)’s “severance pay” requirement for “affected” employees. In defense of its position, the Board relies on section 10902(d)’s requirement of “a fair and equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of employees who may be affected” by line sales. According to the Board, the class of employees “affected” by line sales includes, but is not limited to, employees whose employment relationship is severed; displaced employees are also “affected” by line sales. The Board reads section 10902(d)’s second sentence — “[t]he arrangement shall consist exclusively of one year of severance pay” — not as a limitation on the class of employees protected by the Act (as petitioners urge), but rather as a limit on the amount of compensation that “affected” employees may receive. In other words, all affected employees, whether severed or displaced, must receive one year of severance pay.