concurring in Parts I, II and IV and dissenting from Part III:
[…] Had Congress stopped there, there would obviously be a broad ambiguity as to the meaning of “a fair and equitable arrangement” and it might well be that we would uphold everything the Board did in this case. But, as the court’s opinion demonstrates, Congress did not stop there.
Congress went on to specify precisely what it meant by “a fair and equitable arrangement.” As the court’s opinion says, “[t]he ... Act specifies certain mandatory labor protection conditions, but expressly deprives the new Board of discretion to impose other labor protection conditions.” Maj. op. at 102 (citing 49 U.S.C.A. § 10902(c) (the Board “may require compliance with conditions (other than labor protection conditions) the Board finds necessary in the public interest”)). As the court notes, this language is not only crystal clear, it is obviously expressive of the deliberate intent of Congress reached after debate and compromise.