concurring in Parts I, II and IV and dissenting from Part III:
[…] See id. at 104-05. In other words, Congress had determined and stated what it deemed to be the “fair and equitable arrangement” it was requiring. Therefore, there was no need for this court to reason beyond the first step of Chevron. Congress had determined what the Board could require a railroad conducting an expedited acquisition to provide to affected employees, and the Board was without discretion to expand it. I fear that the court departs from that unassailable reasoning in Part III.
Just as Congress clearly capped the required payments under § 10902(d) at “one year of severance pay,” Congress also clearly defined the method of computation of that benefit. The exclusive benefit “shall not exceed the amount of earnings from railroad employment of the employee during the 12-month period immediately preceding” the date of application, which “shall be reduced by the amount of earnings from railroad employment of the employee with the acquiring carrier during the 12-month period immediately following the effective date of the transaction....” 49 U.S.C. § 10902(d) (emphasis added).