Illinois Central Railroad v. Emmerson
[…] In Neustadt v. Illinois Central Railroad Co. supra, it was explicitly held that the payment of the seven per cent of the gross amount of its receipts or income to the State relieved appellee from the payment of all other than State taxes, to be assessed as provided for in section 22 of its charter, and we there said: “The language is plain and explicit. ‘The said corporation is hereby exempted from all taxation of every kind, except as herein provided for.’ ” In People v.