Affirmed by published opinion. Chief Judge WILKINSON wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge MOON joined. Judge MURNAGHAN wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] Laws 662; An Act to Provide for the Enforceable Designation of Handicapped Parking Signs, ch. 843, 1987 N.C. Sess. Laws 2031. The current system allows persons with mobility impairments to obtain special license plates and removable windshield placards. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.6(b) & (c). These plates and placards permit the holder to park in any parking space reserved for handicapped persons. Id. § 20-37.6(a). To receive a placard, an applicant must provide medical certification of mobility impairment. Id. § 20-37.6(d). The placard is valid for five years and is renewable. Id.
North Carolina law further provides that the DMV “may charge a fee sufficient to pay the actual cost of issuance, but in no event less than five dollars ($5.00) per placard.” Id. § 20~37.6(c). In accordance with this provision, the DMV charges five dollars for the placard — a fee equal to one dollar a year — to recover the costs of administering the program. From 1990 to 1996, the DMV issued some 573,450 parking placards to assist its citizens with disabilities.