Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] In other words, during a plan or program conformity lapse, an MPO may not find a federally funded project to be in conformity, and therefore that project may not go forward. The ques*646tion here is whether reora-federally funded projects — defined as “projects which are funded or approved by a recipient of federal funds ... but which do not rely at all on any [federal] funding or approvals,” 62 Fed.Reg. at 43,788 — may attain conformity status in the absence of a currently conforming plan and program.

We begin with the text of the Clean Air Act. Under section 7606(c)(2)(C), an MPO may find a local transportation project to conform with an applicable SIP only if the project meets one of two requirements: Either it must “come[ ] from a conforming plan and program,” id. § 7506(c)(2)(C)(i), or its “projected emissions..., when considered together with emissions projected for the conforming transportation plans and programs within the nonattainment area, [must] not cause such plans and programs to exceed the emission reduction projections and schedules assigned to such plans and programs in the applicable [SIP],” id. § 7606(c)(2)(D).