Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See 62 Fed.Reg. at 43,781 col.2 (noting that submitted budgets replaced “build/no-build test” as measure of conformity under Final Rule). Even if it were true that section 93.118(e) gives states an incentive to file emissions budgets conforming to law, see Dissenting Op. at 656, the regulation would still violate the statute by allowing conformity determinations to take effect where federal agencies and MPOs have not discharged their “affirmative responsibility” to provide an “assurance of conformity.” 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1). To be sure, section 93.118(e)(6) of the regulations provides that “the MPO and DOT’s conformity determinations [based on unapproved or disapproved SIPs] will be deemed to be a statement that the MPO and DOT are not aware of any information that would indicate that emissions consistent with the motor vehicle emissions budget” would violate section 7506(e)(l)(B)’s conformity criteria. But how can an MPO or DOT satisfy its “affirmative responsibility” to provide an *651“assurance of conformity” through a “deemed” statement indicating mere ignorance of non-conformity?