Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Since section 7506(c)(2)(D) provides an alternative means of demonstrating project conformity when a project does not “come from a conforming plan and program,” it would be quite odd to read the word “conforming” in section 7506(c)(2)(C) to mean something different from what it means in section 7506(c)(2)(D).

Moreover, were we to read the word “conforming” the way EPA suggests, there would be no assurance that projects approved under section 7506(c)(2)(C) would help eliminate, reduce, or prevent violations of national ambient air quality standards, as required by *647section 7506(c)(1). According to that provision, a “conforming” transportation project is one that will contribute to “eliminating or reducing the severity and number of violations of the [NAAQS] and achieving expeditious attainment of such standards,” 42 U.S.C. § 7506(e)(1)(A), and that “will not — (i) cause or contribute to any new violation of any standard in any area; (ii) increase the frequency or severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area; or (iii) delay timely attainment of any standard or any required interim emission reductions or other milestones in any area,” id. § 7506(c)(1)(B).