Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id. § 93.124(b). Unlike sections 93.118(e)(1) and 93.120(a)(2), which apply when there is no applicable SIP or no SIP with an applicable emissions budget, section 93.124(b) applies when there is an applicable SIP — i.e., it does not purport to fill a statutory gap. While it may be true that plans and programs conforming to a SIP revision under section 93.124(b) “will not cause, worsen, or prolong violations of air quality standards,” Dissenting Op. at 658, the statute nevertheless requires conformity determinations to be based on a SIP “approved or promulgated under section 7410 of this title” where such a SIP exists. 42 U.S.C. § 7506(e)(1); see also id. § 7506(c)(2) (requiring transportation plans, programs, and projects “to conform to any applicable implementation plan in effect under this chapter”). Indeed, EPA itself has said that it “does not believe that it is legal to allow a submitted SIP to supersede an approved SIP for years addressed by the approved SIP.” 62 Fed.Reg. at 43,783 eol.3; see also 40 C.F.R. § 93.118(e)(1).