Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] I

The Clean Air Act establishes a joint state and federal program for regulating the nation’s air quality. The Act requires EPA to establish National Ambient Air Quality Standards (“NAAQS”) for various pollutants. See 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (1994). It also requires each state to adopt a State Implementation Plan (known as a “SIP”) that “provides for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement of [NAAQS] in each air quality control region (or portion thereof) within such State.” Id. § 7410(a)(1). SIPs must include “enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques ... , as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate” to meet the NAAQS. Id. § 7410(a)(2)(A). “[A]fter reasonable notice and public hearings,” each state must submit a SIP with such pollution control strategies to EPA. Id. § 7410(a)(1). EPA typically approves SIPs pursuant to notiee-and-comment rulemaking.