Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] According to the Agency, these provisions apply only to “non-attainment” areas (i.e., areas that have not met an air quality standard for a particular pollutant) and to “maintenance” areas (i.e., former nonattainment areas that have met the appropriate standard). See 40 C.F.R. §§ 93.101, 93.102(b) (1998).

In addition to specifying general conformity criteria and imposing restrictions on regional transportation planning, the 1990 amendments establish conformity criteria that apply to transportation plans, programs, and projects prior to Agency approval of a submitted SIP. See 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(3). *645The amended Act also authorizes EPA to promulgate criteria and procedures for determining conformity, provided that “in no case shall [conformity] determinations for transportation plans and programs be less frequent than every three years.” Id. § 7506(e)(4)(B)(ii).

EPA first issued criteria and procedures for making conformity determinations in 1993. See 58 Fed.Reg. 62,188 (1993). It then amended those procedures in a series of rulemakings. See 60 Fed.Reg. 40,098 (1995); 60 Fed.Reg. 57,179 (1995).