Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Giving these words their ordinary meaning, we interpret the phrase “comes from a conforming plan and program” — a phrase entirely in the present tense — to refer to projects that come from a currently conforming plan and program. But even were it possible to read the phrase, as EPA and our dissenting colleague do, to refer to projects that come from a previously conforming plan and program, we think this interpretation is foreclosed by Congress’s use of the terms “conforming plan and program” in section 7506(c)(2)(D), by the general conformity criteria of section 7506(c)(1), and by the legislative history of the conformity requirements.

Section 7506(c)(2)(D) states that a project' not included in a conforming plan and program may be found to conform only if its projected emissions “when considered together with emissions projected for the conforming transportation plans and programs within the nonattainment area,” do not exceed the SIP emissions budget. 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(2)(D). This provision enables a project to attain conformity status “only if the regional plans and programs are in conformity at the time the project is reviewed.” Clean Air Conference Report, 136 Cong. Rec. at 36,108 col.l.