Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] EDF Br. at 33. Furthermore, EPA’s regulations require a public hearing and consultation between state, federal, and local agencies before the SIP revision can be submitted. See 62 Fed.Reg. 43,780, 43,781 (1997).

Just as the substantive rules and procedural controls on SIP revisions create some probability that states will file emissions budgets conforming to law, § 93.118(e)(6) makes the MPOs and DOT a further screen. It provides that when conformity determinations are made under § 93.118(e)(1), “the MPO and DOT’s conformity determinations will be deemed to be a statement that the MPO and DOT are not aware of any information that would indicate that emissions consistent with the motor vehicle emissions budget” would violate (c)(1).