Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 93.114. Nothing in the statute appears to justify such a distinction, and EPA’s only explanation for the disparate treatment appears to be that “the existence of a conforming plan and TIP is not necessary to facilitate the implementation of [nonfederal] projects.” 62 Fed.Reg. 43,780, 43,790 (1997). It is undisputed that nonfed-eral projects can be funded without a currently conforming plan and TIP in place, while federal projects cannot. 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(2) provides that “[n]o Federal agency may ... fund any ... project unless such ... project has been found to conform to any applicable implementation plan.... ”, while no such restriction covers nonfederal projects. But EPA has not explained why that difference is relevant to the project approval, as to which the statutory requirements draw no evident distinction between federal and nonfederal contexts.