Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.*
[…] . More specifically, the design value is the fourth-highest daily maximum ozone concentration in an area over three consecutive years for which there are sufficient data. If that value is less than or equal to 0.12 ppm, then an area will have only three expected values above that level and it will be in attainment with the ozone NAAQS. See EPA, The Clean Air Act Ozone Design Value Study: Final Report 1-1 to 1-22 (1994) (filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7511b(g), which required the EPA to conduct “a study of whether the [existing design value] methodology ... provides a reasonable indicator of the ozone air quality of ozone nonattainment areas”; the EPA concluded it did).
. This table appears in Clean Air Act § 181(a)(1), , 42 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1):
TABLE 1
Area Class Design value [ppm] Primaiy standard attainment date
Marginal. 0.121 up to 0.138. 3 years after November 15, 1990
Moderate. 0.138 up to 0.160. 6 years after