Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.*
[…] . This table appears in Clean Air Act § 181(a)(1), , 42 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1):
TABLE 1
Area Class Design value [ppm] Primaiy standard attainment date
Marginal. 0.121 up to 0.138. 3 years after November 15, 1990
Moderate. 0.138 up to 0.160. 6 years after
November 15, 1990 Serious. 0.160 up to 0.180. 9 years after
November 15, 1990 Severe. 0.180 up to 0.280 . 15 years after November 15, 1990
Extreme. 0.280 and above. 20 years after November 15, 1990
The Severe Area category is later subdivided, creating a sixth classification for ozone nonattainment areas. See id. § 7511(a)(2) ("Notwithstanding table 1, [for] a severe area with a 1988 ozone design value between 0.190 and 0.280 ppm, the attainment date shall be 17 years ... after November 15, 1990”).
. Briefing should address the possibility that the previous particulate matter standard will spring back to life in response to our decision to vacate the new coarse particulate matter standard.