Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.*
[…] D. The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
The State Petitioners in the particulate matter case and Congressman Bli-ley in the ozone case both contend that the EPA is required by the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, 2 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq., to prepare a Regulatory Impact Statement (RIS) when setting a NAAQS, see id. § 1532, and to choose the least burdensome from a range of alternative permissible NAAQS, see id. •§ 1535. Even if the petitioners and the amicus are correct regarding the interaction of the UMRA and the CAA—a point the EPA strongly contests—-we can provide them with no relief. See id. § 1571(a)(3) (“[T]he inadequacy or failure to prepare [a RIS] ... shall not be used as a basis for staying, enjoining, invalidating or otherwise affecting [an] agency rule”); id. § 1571(b) (“Except as provided in [§ 1571(a), which does not mention § 1535,] ... any compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter ... shall not be subject to judicial review; and no provision of this chapter shall be construed to [be] ... enforceable by any person in any ... judicial action”).
The State Petitioners, recognizing the limitations upon judicial review in § 1571, contend that the EPA’s failure to prepare a RIS can nonetheless render the NAAQS arbitrary and capricious, see 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(9), relying upon Thompson v.