American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] In other words, EPA must set pollution standards at levels necessary to protect the public health, whether “reasonable” or not, whether “appropriate” or not.

Moreover, in setting standards “requisite to protect the public health,” EPA discretion is not unlimited. The Clean Air Act directs EPA to base standards on “air quality criteria” that “accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in indicating the kind and extent of all identifiable effects on public health or welfare which may be expected from the presence of such pollutant in the ambient air, in varying quantities.” 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(2); see id. § 7409(b)(1); see also id. § 7408(a)(2) (requiring air quality criteria, “to the extent practicable,” to “include information on — -(A) those variable factors (including atmospheric conditions) which of themselves or in combination with other factors may alter the effects on public health or welfare of such air pollutant; (B) the types of air pollutants which, when present in the atmosphere, may interact with such pollutant to produce an adverse effect on public health or welfare; and (C) any known or anticipated adverse effects on welfare”). Indeed, the principles constraining EPA discretion are at least as *1059specific as those this court sustained in International Union, UAW v.