Noriega-Perez v. United States
[…] Although aspects of section 1324c are troublesome, Article III courts retain their essential attributes under section 1324c’s adjudicatory scheme.

Important to this determination is the level of judicial review retained over ALJ decisions. See Schor, 478 U.S. at 853, 106 S.Ct. 3245 (noting the importance of de novo appellate review of questions of law).5 An appropriate level of judicial review ensures that Article III courts retain “the appearance and reality of control ... over the interpretation, declaration, and application of federal law.” Pacemaker Diagnostic Clinic, 725 F.2d at 544. Section 1324c provides for appellate review in that “[a] person or entity adversely affected by a final order under this section may ... file a petition in the Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit for review of the order”. 8 U.S.C. § 1324e(d)(5). This section imposes a de novo standard of review on conclusions of law. See Villegas-Valenzuela v. Immigration & Naturalization Service, 103 F.3d 805, 808 (9th Cir.1996) (“We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.”). See also Maka v.