Dissenting:
[…] Mayes, 158 F.3d 1215, 1223 (11th Cir.1998), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 119 S.Ct. 1130, 143 L.Ed.2d 123 (1999).
Considering the statute on its face affects the analysis for three of the Mendoza-Martinez factors: whether the statute promotes the traditional aims of punishment, whether there are alternative noncriminal purposes for the statute, and whether the penalty is excessive. If the majority were to analyze the statute on its face, those three factors would point to a conclusion that the statute is criminally punitive.
Section 1324c provides that the penalty shall be “not less than $250 and not more than $2,000 for each document that is the subject of a violation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(d)(3)(A). Nowhere does the statute tie the per-violation fine or the ALJ’s discretion to impose a penalty within the stated range to the amount the government or the employer lost due to the viola*1183tions.