Culinary Workers Union v. Del Papa
[…] Moreover, the union contends the attorney general also has the power to initiate criminal prosecutions whenever a statute allows her to act in a criminal matter, NRS § 228.120(5), and that she has the authority to “[ajppear in, take exclusive charge of and conduct any prosecution in any court of this state for a violation of any law of this state, when ... necessary,” NRS § 228.120(3). Taken together, the union argues that these statutory provisions would permit the attorney general to pursue her threat to prosecute union members for allegedly violating NRS § 668.105.