dissenting:
[…] Because the attorney general has no power to initiate prosecutions for violations of NRS 668.105 *620and therefore has no “connection with enforcement” of the challenged statute as required under Ex Parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 28 S.Ct. 441, 52 L.Ed. 714 (1908), the Eleventh Amendment also bars Local 226’s action against the attorney general.
In Nevada, the attorney general’s prosecutorial powers are limited to cases where a specific statute provides her with authority to initiate criminal prosecutions independent of a local district attorney. Under NRS 173.045(1), “[a]ll informations must be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offenses specified therein, by the attorney general when acting pursuant to a specific statute or by the district attorney of the proper county as informant ....” NRS 173.045(1) (emphasis added); see also NRS 173.075(1) (information or indictment must be signed by “the attorney general acting pursuant to a specific statute” or the district attorney), 173.145(1) (court shall issue a warrant for defendants named in indictment or information upon request