dissenting:
[…] Although NRS 228.120(3) grants the attorney general power to “[a]ppear in, take exclusive charge of and conduct any prosecution in any court of this state for a violation of any law of this state, when in his opinion it is necessary, or when requested to do so by the governor,” that section does not provide the attorney general with authority to initiate a prosecution. Ryan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 88 Nev. 638, 641, 503 P.2d 842, 844 (1972).