dissenting:
[…] NRS 658.195(1) (emphasis added). Local 226 assumes that the term “prosecute” refers to criminal prosecutions rather than civil enforcement actions and argues that because the Banking Commissioner cannot himself initiate a criminal prosecution, the only way he can fulfill his enforcement duty under section 658.105(1) is through the attorney general’s prosecutorial power.
According to Local 226, the attorney general, rather than the local district attorney, stands in the shoes of the Banking Commissioner to prosecute violations of section 668.105 because NRS 228.110 prohibits the Banking Commissioner from employing anyone other than the attorney general to represent the agency in court. Section 228.110 provides:
*6211. The attorney general and his duly appointed deputies shall be the legal advisers on all state matters arising in the executive department of the state government.
2. No officer, commissioner or appointee of the executive department of the government for the State of Nevada shall employ any attorney at law or counselor at law to represent the State of Nevada within the state, or to be compensated by state funds, directly or indirectly, as an attorney acting within the state of the State of Nevada or any agency in the executive department thereof unless the attorney general and his deputies are disqualified to act in such matter or unless an act of the legislature specifically authorizes the employment of other attorneys or counselors at law.
3. All claims for legal services rendered in violation of this section shall be void.