BACKGROUND
[…] Owners, Inc., Nos. 96 Civ. 5825 (LBS), 96 Civ. 5889 (LBS), 98 Civ. 5864 (LBS), 98 Civ. 6011 (LBS), 1999 WL 269960, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6380 (S.D.N.Y. May 3, 1999) (as amended).
This appeal and cross-appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Three general issues are presented for us to decide: 1) whether the 1998 notices were timely served; 2) whether the parking garage is “property serving” the unit owners so that the lease with respect to it was terminable by Owners; and 3) whether the district court properly awarded attorneys’ fees.
*83I. Whether the 1998 Notices were Timely Served
15 U.S.C. § 3607(b) provides:
Any termination under this section may occur only during the two-year period beginning on the date on which—
(1) special developer control over the association is terminated; or
(2) the developer owns 25 per centum or less of the units in the conversion project,
whichever occurs first.
Darnet argues that Owners’ 1998 notices were untimely because they purported to go into effect either (1) after § 3607(b)’s two-year window had already closed, or (2) before § 3607(b)’s two-year window had opened. We disagree.
A. Too Late?