United States v. Any & All Radio Station Transmission Equipment
[…] III. CONCLUSION

Because Perez failed to present a valid defense to forfeiture after the government established probable cause, we AFFIRM the district court’s judgment granting the government’s motion for summary judgment, denying Perez’s motion for summary judgment, and entering an order of forfeiture.

. 47 U.S.C. § 301 provides in part:

No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter.

. 47 U.S.C. § 510(a) provides:

Any electronic, electromagnetic, radio frequency, or similar device, or component thereof, used, sent, carried, manufactured, assembled, possessed, offered for sale, sold, or advertised with willful and knowing intent to violate section 301 ... may be seized and forfeited to the United States.

. The affidavit of FCC Agent Viglione set forth the following basis for exigency: