We review de novo a grant of summary judgment. See EEOC v. Northwest Airlines, Inc., 18
[…] See id.; 47 C.F.R. § 15.1. Regulations promulgated by the FCC under the Act provide that certain low-power radio transmissions may be exempt from licensing. For transmissions falling within the frequency range of 88-108 MHz on the FM broadcast band to be exempted, the strength must not exceed 250 microvolts per meter at 3 meters. 47 C.F.R. § 15.239(b).
When a broadcaster violates the § 301 licensing requirement with willful and knowing intent, the United States is authorized to seize and forfeit the equipment used in connection with the unlicensed radio broadcasting. 47 U.S.C. § 510(a). The procedures for seizing such equipment shall be the same as those provided by “the supplemental rules for certain admiralty and maritime claims by any district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the property.” 47 U.S.C. § 510(b). In addition, seizure and forfeiture under this provision are governed by the laws relating to the seizure and forfeiture of property for violation of the customs laws. 47 U.S.C. § 510(c)(1).