Therefore, the bankruptcy court must value present claims and reduce claims for future payment to present value, while also keeping in mind that a fundamental objective of the Bankruptcy Code is to treat similarly situated creditors equally. See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4). In order for the PBGC’s claim to receive preferential treatment in a bankruptcy proceeding, there must be a clear authorization for such treatment from Congress. See In re White Motor Corp., 831 F.2d 106, 110 (6th Cir.1987).
The PBGC’s claim arises under 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b)(1)(A), which provides, in pertinent part: “[Liability to the [PBGC] ... shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan.” The amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities is defined as:
the excess (if any) of—
(A) the value of the benefit liabilities under the plan (determined as of such date on the basis of assumptions prescribed by the [PBGC] for purposes of section 1344 of this title), over