*510IV.
We next address the PBGC’s contention that the missed minimum funding contributions in excess of $1 million are entitled to a “tax” priority under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7) (current version at 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)), due to a statutory lien imposed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 412(n).
Section 412(n)(l)(B) provides that there shall be a lien in favor of the plan when the total amount unpaid and overdue exceeds $1 million. Furthermore, 26 U.S.C. § 412(n)(4), as it existed in 1993, states in pertinent part:
(B) Period of lien.
The lien imposed ... shall arise on the 60th day following the due date for the required installment....
(C) Certain rules to apply
Any amount with respect to which a lien is imposed ... shall be treated as taxes due and owing the United States....
26 U.S.C. § 412(n)(4) (emphasis added).