Disabled American Veterans v. Gober
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1404(a). Under Rule 1409(b), a dismissal due to a failure to meet the requirements of Rule 1404(a) is without prejudice, allowing the claimant to refile the CUE motion. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1409(b). However, under Rule 1409(c), once “there is a final decision on a [CUE motion] relating to a prior Board decision on an issue, that prior Board decision on that issue is no longer subject to revision on the grounds of [CUE].” 38 C.F.R. § 20.1409(c). Rule 1409(c) further provides that “[subsequent motions relating to that prior Board decision on that issue shall be dismissed with prejudice.” Id. The last sentence of Rule 1404(b) states that “[mjotions which fail to comply with the requirements set forth in this paragraph shall be denied.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.1404(b). We review the denial of a CUE motion under Rule 1404(b) as a “final decision” on the motion for purposes of Rule 1409(c).