Disabled American Veterans v. Gober
[…] At the time Rule 1411 was promulgated, § 5107(a) stated that a claimant had the burden of "submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.” 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a). In addition, § 5107(a) provided that "[t]he Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.” Id.

Both 38 U.S.C. §§ 5103(a) and 5107(a) were amended by the Veterans Claims Act. Section 5103(a) now reads:

REQUIRED INFORMATION AND EVIDENCE-Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.

Section 5107(a) now reads:

CLAIMANT RESPONSIBILITY-Except as otherwise provided by law, a claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.