Disabled American Veterans v. Gober
[…] See H.R.Rep. No. 105-52, at 3. It strikes us that Rule 1405(c) reasonably does that by prohibiting an evidentiary hearing, while at the same time allowing argument on a CUE claim when good cause is shown. For its part, Rule 1405(e) aids in the implementation of Rule 1403(b)(1) (“Review for clear and unmistakable error in a prior Board decision must be based on the record and the law that existed when that decision was made.”), by ensuring that the record is complete. This procedural rule, that merely provides for a proper CUE review of a Board decision, is not contrary 38 U.S.C. § 7111; nor is it arbitrary or capricious.

Neither does Rule 1405(f) conflict with § 7111(e). Section 7111(e) mandates that the Board decide a CUE claim on the merits “without referral to any adjudicative or hearing official acting on behalf of the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. § 7111(e). The VA’s General Counsel is not an “adjudicative or hearing official.”