Disabled American Veterans v. Gober
[…] Rule 1403(d) indicates specific errors which are not CUE, such as a failure to fulfill the duty to assist. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(d). Finally, Rule 1403(e) states that a change in the interpretation of a law cannot create CUE when the prior Board decision includes a correct application of the law as it was at the time of the prior decision. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(e).

PVA asserts that Rule 1403, in general, is unfair and ensures that no claimant will ever prevail on a CUE claim. NOVA argues that Rule 1403(a)’s “but for” test, which is reiterated in-Rule 1403(c), is not supported by the language of 38 U.S.C. § 7111, which simply states that “[a] decision by the Board is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error.” 35 U.S.C. § 7111(a).