Disabled American Veterans v. Gober
[…] PVA also asserts that Rule 1405(c), which denies the right to a hearing, is arbitrary and capricious because the rule breaks from the long standing tradition of allowing a claimant access to hearings before the Board. At the same time, WA argues that Rule 1405(e), which allows the Board to use other agencies to ensure a complete record, is contrary to 38 U.S.C. § 7111 and Rule 1403(b)(1), improperly allowing the Board to gather evidence that was not part of the record formed in the prior Board decision under review. DAV and WA additionally contend that Rule 1405(f) conflicts with § 7111(e), which requires the Board to decide a CUE claim on the merits without referral “to any adjudicative or hearing official acting on behalf of the Secretary,” by allowing the Board to use an opinion of the General Counsel to help it decide CUE claims.

The VA argues that Rule 1405(b) is derived from the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims’ decision in Russell concerning 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a).