Disabled American Veterans v. Gober
[…] Veterans v. West, Nos. 99-7061, -7071, -7084, -7085 (Fed.Cir. May 6, 1999) (order). Thereafter, the VA sought reconsideration of its motion to dismiss NOVA’s petition as untimely, and also moved to dismiss PVA’s and WA’s petitions as untimely. These motions were denied, the order noting that the VA could raise its timeliness argument in its brief. Disabled Am. Veterans v. West, Nos. 99-7061, -7071, -7084, -7085 (Fed.Cir. July 8, 1999) (order).

III.

We have jurisdiction to directly review the validity of both the rulemaking process and the challenged rules of the VA pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 502, which states:

An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers ... is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. ...