Streit v. County of Los Angeles
[…] In the cases at hand, the district court recognized that in a more recent opinion, Shaw v. California Dep’t of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 788 F.2d 600, 605 (9th Cir.1986), we found a police department to be a separately suable entity and therefore declined to apply Garcia in favor of Shaw. As we pointed out in Shaw,

Under Rule 17(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Police Department’s capacity to be sued in federal court is to be determined by the law of California. Section 945 of the California Government Code provides that “[a] public entity may sue or be sued.” Section 811.2 of the Government Code defines a “public entity to include ‘the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or political corporation in the State.’ ”

Id at 604.