Cal. Gov. Code § 24001. The county has the authority to supervise the sheriff and district attorney’s conduct and use of public funds. Cal. Gov. Code § 25303. Finally, sheriffs in California are required to attend upon and obey state courts only within their county. Cal. Gov. Code § 26603.
In reaching its conclusion that the District Attorney and Sheriff acted as state officers, the District Court gave primary importance to the supervisory authority of the State Attorney General granted under the California Constitution4 and state statutes. See Cal. Const, art. V, § 13 (providing that the Attorney General is to have “direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff ... in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices,-”); Cal. Gov.