The district court’s partial summary judgment that was granted in favor of TRW Inc. is hereby AFFIRMED as it related to the two privacy breaches allegedly occurring more than two years prior to the filing of the instant action, TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 582 U.S. 902, 122 S.Ct. 441, 151 L.Ed.2d 339 (2001), but is otherwise REVERSED consistent with this court’s order and amended opinion dated October 4, 2000. The case is REMANDED for trial.
. Section 2(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. 1162(a) provides: "(a) Each of the States ... shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country ... to the same extent that such State ... has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State ..., and the criminal laws of such State ... shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State....”
. The District Court wrongly found that Bryan was inapplicable authority on the ground that the case concerned Public Law 280's grant of civil jurisdiction as opposed to criminal jurisdiction.