The District Court also accorded significance to the fact that the search warrant was obtained to prevent welfare fraud under the state welfare laws. However, the District Attorney and Sheriff were acting-on behalf of the County’s Department of Health and Human Services, the governmental entity responsible for the administration of the state’s welfare laws, including the investigation of overpayments. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10800 (providing that the administration of public social services is “declared to be a county function and responsibility and therefore rests upon the boards of supervisors in the respective counties ...”). Thus, the fact that state welfare law was at issue does not support a finding that the District Attorney and Sheriff were acting as state officers in their investigation into alleged welfare fraud.