Finally, we determine whether plaintiffs stated a cause of action against the County of Los Angeles (County) and its sheriff’s departme
[…] (Italics added.)
*834Similarly, Government Code section 12560, which relates to sheriffs, is substantially identical to Government Code section 12550, which relates to district attorneys and was relied on in Pitts. Section 12560 gives the Attorney General “direct supervision” of all sheriffs, with power to order reports “concerning the investigation, detection and punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions,” and to direct their activities regarding these investigations.