Finally, we determine whether plaintiffs stated a cause of action against the County of Los Angeles (County) and its sheriff’s departme
[…] (Id. at pp. 791-792.)
*832Pitts applied McMillian’s, analytical framework to conclude that a California district attorney acts on behalf of the state rather than the county in preparing to prosecute crimes and in training and developing policies for prosecutorial staff. (Pitts, supra, 17 Cal.4th at pp. 356-366.) In reaching its conclusion, the court considered several constitutional and statutory provisions tending to support or negate state agency, but placed special emphasis on article V, section 13, of the state Constitution, providing that “[t]he Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney . . . in all matters pertaining to the duties of their . . . offices . . . .” Under this same provision, the Attorney General may require district attorneys to make appropriate reports “concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution, and punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions,” and may prosecute violations of law if, in his or her