FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] That holding conflicted with the previous understanding of the relationship between the business of insurance and the Commerce *744Clause; before 1944, the Court had implied that the states could regulate the insurance industry without federal interference. See Prudential Ins. Co. v. Benjamin, 328 U.S. 408, 414-16, 66 S.Ct. 1142, 90 L.Ed. 1342 (1946) (discussing the history of insurance regulation and the Commerce Clause).
The McCarran Act was Congress’ response. Id. Title 15, § 1011 of the McCar-ran Act states:
Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.
Section 1012(a) provides that the “business of insurance ... shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.” The phrase “business of insurance” refers to “the relationship between the insurance company and the policyholder” and includes “the fixing of rates[,] ... [t]he selling and advertising of policies, and the licensing of companies and their agents.” SEC v.