FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. § 13804(b)(l)-(3). The implementing regulations state that, if “the insurer states that it has no actual policies to report because the records are no longer in the possession of the insurer or its related company(ies), it shall provide a complete explanation of that statement.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 10, § 2278.2(a) (2000). Any insurer who knowingly files false information is subject to a penalty of up to $5,000. Cal. Ins.Code § 13805.
. The state requests information from foreign insurers in other contexts, too. For example, California Insurance Code § 699.5 (1994) requires insurers that are owned, operated, or controlled by other governments to provide information so that the Commissioner can determine whether "the insurer is subject to *746any form of subsidy that would enable it to compete unfairly with domestic insurers.”
. Plaintiffs implicitly recognize that HVIRA regulates the "business of insurance.” Seeking information from insurers about their claims-paying record, to be used in the licensing process, is a form of regulating the business of insurance.