The EPA’s letter does not satisfy the first of the Bennett v. Spear requirements for final agency action-that the action mark the “‘consummation’ of the agency’s decisionmaking process.” Id. The EPA’s decision-making process on the City’s application for renewal of its section 301(h) modified permit will not even begin until the City files its application. If and when the City is aggrieved by the EPA’s decision regarding its application, the City’s recourse is to appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board (“EAB”), as a prerequisite to review by this court. See 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(e) (“A petition to the Environmental Appeals Board under paragraph (a) of this section is, under 5 U.S.C. § 704, a prerequisite to' the seeking of judicial review of the final agency action.”).
It is the EAB’s decision that will constitute the “consummation of the agency’s decision-making process.” This point is made in the EPA’s letter itself: “This letter, however, cannot constitute ‘final agency action’ for purposes of obtaining judicial review.