Cramer v. Consolidated Freightways Inc.
[…] Employees at the terminal discovered the surveillance equipment when a mirror fell off the men’s restroom wall, exposing a camera with a wire leading out through a hole in the wall behind it. Subsequent investigation revealed a similar hole in the wall behind the mirror in the adjoining women’s restroom.

Under California Penal Code § 653n, “[a]ny person who installs or who maintains ... any two-way mirror permitting observation of any restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, locker room, fitting room, motel room, or hotel room, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Thus, Consolidated’s installation of the two-way mirror was a direct violation of California criminal law.