Demontiney v. United States ex rel. Department of Interior
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).6

Demontiney has not established federal court jurisdiction over the Tribe for his contract claims.

III. CONCLUSION

We AFFIRM the district court’s grant of the motions to dismiss of the Tribe and the United States.

AFFIRMED.

. When denoting the entirety of the subcon-tractual arrangement, we refer to the "subcontract’’.

. Congress recently amended the ISDEAA to make changes to the administration of tribal welfare and construction projects. See Tribal Self-Governance Amendments of. 2000, Pub.L. No. 106-260, 114 Stat. 711 (2000) (codified primarily at 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa et seq.). There is no indication that Congress intended the ISDEAA amendments to be given retroactive effect; the amendments state that "[ejxcept as otherwise provided, the provisions of this Act shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.” Id. at § 13, 114 Stat. 734 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa note). Therefore, the legislation does not affect our disposition.

. Demontiney's reliance on additional precedent under the Contract Disputes Act to support district court jurisdiction is either without merit or waived.