I. BACKGROUND
[…] . "Doppler effect" refers to changes in wavelength and frequency of a wave as a result of the motion of the source of the waves. These changes in waves are analyzed to measure the velocity and distance of remote objects. See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 675 (1981).
. Instructions on how to obtain a copy of the EIS appear at 64 Fed.Reg. 16516 (1999).
. Petitioners argue in the alternative (for the first time in their Reply Brief) that, even if installation of the Radar Tower at Floyd Bennett Field is not an expansion of air facilities prohibited by the Proviso, § 460cc-2(e) otherwise requires the DOT to come to an agreement with the DOI when exercising the authority "to maintain and operate existing airway facilities and to install necessary new facilities within the recreation area.” Petitioners argue that the FAA violated the statute by failing to establish a plan that was mutually acceptable to the DOT and the DOI before providing for notice and comment and reaching a decision on its proposed site.