I. BACKGROUND
[…] In addition, petitioners contend that their recreational use would be affected by the eyesore that is this Radar Tower. Thus, petitioners have presented sufficient allegations to support their standing to petition for review of the FAA Order. See United States v. Students Challenging Regulatory Agency Procedures (SCRAP), 412 U.S. 669, 687-90, 93 S.Ct. 2405, 37 L.Ed.2d 254 (1973); Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 734-35, 92 S.Ct. 1361, 31 L.Ed.2d 636 (1972).
B. Section A60cc-2(e) does not restrict the FAA’s use of the FAA Property
Petitioners argue that the FAA Order violates 16 U.S.C. § 460cc-2(e), which provides:
The authority of the Secretary of Transportation to maintain and operate existing airway facilities and to install necessary new facilities within the recreation area shall be exercised in accordance with plans which are mutually acceptable to the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Transportation and which are consistent with both the purpose of this subchapter and the purpose of existing statutes dealing with the establishment, maintenance, and operation of airway facilities: Provided, That nothing in this section shall authorize the expansion of airport runways into Jamaica Bay or air facilities at Floyd Bennett Field.
16 U.S.C. § 460cc-2(e). Focusing on the last sentence in this section (the “Proviso”), petitioners claim that the plain meaning of the statute compels the conclusion that installing the Radar Tower is an “expansion” of “air facilities” at Floyd Bennett Field.3