Jermyn v. Horn
[…] See 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 9711(c)(iii),(iv). The jury’s decision on the penalty must be unanimous. In this case, the trial court permitted the jury to consider only one aggravating factor, whether the defendant committed a killing within the perpetration of a felony, and the jury found it applied. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9711(d)(6) (“The defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony.”); Trial Tr. V.3, at 1110. The trial court permitted the jury to consider all of the possible mitigating factors. See 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. §§ 9711(d)(l-8). The Commonwealth stipulated to the existence of one mitigating factor — Jermyn’s lack of a significant criminal history. See Trial Tr. V.3, at 1110; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9711. The jury found two others: (1) Jermyn was “under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance” at the time of the killing; and (2) there was “other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.” See Trial Tr. V.3, at 1114(e); 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 9711(d)(1) & (8). Nonetheless, the jury sentenced Jermyn to death.