*101OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . We agree with the PCRA court that there is no arguable merit to Jermyn's contention that the prosecutor's penalty phase closing argument misled the jury because of his varying use of the words circumstance and circumstances, as in DeHart, as to the weighing process for aggravating and mitigating circumstances, and, thus, no miscarriage of justice occurred here. The jury is presumed to follow the court's instructions. Commonwealth v. Tilley, 528 Pa. 125, 595 A.2d 575 (1991).
40. Section 3301(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides:
(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:
(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire....
18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1).
. The Prothonotary of the Supreme Court is directed to transmit the complete record of this case back to the Governor. 42 Pa.C.S. § 971 l(i).