*101OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The United States Supreme Court held in Cooper that an Oklahoma statute which provided that an accused was presumed to be competent to stand trial, unless the accused proved his incompetence by clear and convincing evidence, violated the accused's right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.
. Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, as amended, 50 P.S. § 7101 et seq.
. At the time of Jermyn’s Ford v. Wainwright hearing, section 402 of the MHPA provided:
Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as such incapacity continues.
50 P.S. § 7402(a). Section 402(d) addressed when a hearing is required under the MHPA, and formerly provided:
The court, either on application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings and may do so without a hearing unless the examination is objected to by the person charged with a crime or his counsel. In such event, an examination shall be ordered only after determination upon a hearing that there is a prima facie question of incompetency.
50 P.S. § 7402(d). We note that an amendment effective July 2, 1996 added to section 402(d) a preponderance of the evidence standard.
. At the time of Jermyn’s Ford v. Wainwright hearing, section 403(a) provided:
The moving party shall have the burden of establishing incompetency to proceed by clear and convincing evidence. The determination shall be made by the court.
50 P.S. § 7403(a).
*109The amendment to section 403(a) of the MHPA, 50 P.S. § 7403(a), effective July 2, 1996, provides:
Except for an incompetency examination ordered by the court on its own motion as provided for in section 402(d), the individual making an application to the court for an order directing an incompetency examination shall have the burden of establishing incompetency to proceed by a preponderance of the evidence. The determination shall be made by the court.
50 P.S.§ 403(a)(footnote omitted). We note that, pursuant to the 1996 amendment, this court has ruled that a defendant asserting he is incompetent to stand trial has the burden to prove his assertion by a preponderance of the evidence.